BOMBANANA! Achievements: All 23 and How to Unlock Them

AchievementsUpdated: 2026-09-24✓ manual-verified

BOMBANANA! ships with 23 Steam achievements, and their unlock rates tell you exactly what kind of game this is: the most common achievement in the world right now is BOOM! — exploding your first bomb, at 95.1% of all players. The rarest is Endless Master, at 0.3%. Between those two poles sit campaign milestones, Endless wave badges, and a shelf of achievements for slapping your friends and getting hit by bottles.

All rates below are a snapshot from Steam's global achievement stats, taken September 24, 2026 — they move as the player base grows.

The Full List

AchievementHow to unlockPlayers who have it
BOOM!Explode for the first time95.1%
First DefusalDefuse your first bomb94.8%
Here We Go AgainPlay the same level 3 times93.7%
Junior DefuserComplete 5 levels89.7%
Indecisive MonkeysRoll the dice 3 times69.6%
Still?Hidden — see below68.7%
RepairmanComplete 5 repairs65.1%
SlapperSlap 30 times60.3%
Expert DefuserComplete 15 levels56.5%
Wirecutting ExpertCut 5 wires45.1%
FixaholicHidden — see below35.8%
Just in Time!Defuse the bomb in the last 3 seconds22.3%
OUCH!Get hit by 20 bottles20.8%
Basket!Score a basket19.1%
Master DefuserComplete all 30 levels15.3%
Fearless MonkeysChoose Hard difficulty in Custom mode7.8%
Punching BagHidden — see below7.2%
Endless JuniorComplete 5 waves in Endless mode6.0%
RollaholicHidden — see below3.6%
Endless ExpertComplete 15 waves in Endless mode1.6%
ŞENGÜN!Hidden — see below1.5%
Slap ManiacHidden — see below1.0%
Endless MasterComplete 30 waves in Endless mode0.3%

Yes, you read the top of that table correctly: more players have exploded a bomb (95.1%) than have defused one (94.8%). The game hands you an achievement for your first failure, on purpose. The official content reveal announced 16 new achievements at launch; the Steam store now lists 23 in total.

The Campaign Ladder

Four achievements track story progress: Junior Defuser at 5 levels, Expert Defuser at 15, and Master Defuser at all 30. The cliff between Expert (56.5%) and Master (15.3%) is where the campaign's late-game module combinations and tighter timers claim most teams.

  • Here We Go Again (93.7%) unlocks just by playing the same level three times — repeating a level you barely survived is literally rewarded progress, so don't restart out of embarrassment.
  • Wirecutting Expert asks for 5 cut wires. Despite wires being the first module most teams meet, only 45.1% of players have it — most buyers bounce before their fifth session.
  • Just in Time! — defusing with 3 or fewer seconds on the clock — is usually earned by accident. Chasing it on purpose is how you end up earning BOOM! instead.

The Endless Badges

Endless mode's wave milestones form the game's premier skill ladder: Endless Junior at 5 waves (6.0%), Endless Expert at 15 waves (1.6%), and Endless Master at 30 waves (0.3%). For context on how steep that curve is: three times more players have scored a basketball basket than have survived 5 Endless waves. Strategy for climbing it lives in the game modes guide.

The Comedy Shelf

The physical-comedy side of the game is tracked right next to the serious milestones:

  • Slapper — 30 slaps (56.5%). You will get this without trying.
  • OUCH! — get hit by 20 bottles (20.8%). Hazardous objects in the environment are not decoration.
  • Basket! — score one basket (19.1%). There is a hoop. Someone will find it mid-round.
  • Punching Bag, Slap Maniac, and ŞENGÜN! — the hidden tiers of slap-based and basketball-based mastery (see below).

For why a co-op bomb game has bottles and basketball at all, see the environmental hazards guide — the environment is designed to be monkeyed with, not ignored.

The Hidden Achievements

Seven achievements show no unlock description on Steam's public stats page. First Defusal is self-explanatory. For the other six, the unlock patterns below are community-inferred from name, icon, and their position in the sequence — treat them as strong hints, not gospel:

  • Still? (68.7%) — earned early through normal play; the exact trigger isn't publicly documented.
  • Fixaholic (35.8%) — the name and its position right after the 5-repair Repairman strongly suggest a much larger repair count.
  • Punching Bag (7.2%) — the receiving end of Slapper: get slapped a large number of times. Sacrifice one teammate's dignity; the achievement is account-wide.
  • Rollaholic (3.6%) — the dice equivalent of Fixaholic: roll the lobby dice far beyond the 3 rolls that Indecisive Monkeys asks for.
  • ŞENGÜN! (1.5%) — named after Alperen Şengün, the Turkish NBA star — Istanbul-based Lefto Studio's basketball homage. The rarest sports achievement in the game: scoring baskets at a level far beyond the single basket of Basket!.
  • Slap Maniac (1.0%) — slap total far beyond Slapper's 30. At this point it is a lifestyle.

How Hard Is 100%?

The comedy and hidden achievements are time investments, not skill gates — a determined trio can farm slaps, bottles, dice, and baskets in an afternoon. The real wall is twofold:

  1. Master Defuser — finishing all 30 campaign levels (15.3% of players).
  2. Endless Master — 30 consecutive Endless waves (0.3%). This is the rarest achievement in the game by a wide margin and the only one that demands a genuinely polished team.

A realistic completion order: clear the campaign first (which banks Junior, Expert, Master, and most module familiarity along the way), grind the social achievements in the van between sessions, then commit to an Endless push with a fixed trio and a fixed callout dictionary. For team fundamentals, start with the beginner guide; for level counts per mode, see how many levels.

This page is a community guide — strategies reflect the launch version (September 2026) and may shift after patches. The in-game defusal manual is always the final authority.